Archived Opera and Concert Performances
Past Opera Performances:
Peter (Hänsel and Gretel) – Royal Opera, Covent Garden
Baron Douphol (La Traviata) – Longborough Festival Opera
Donald (Billy Budd) – Opera North
Macbeth (Macbeth) – Iford Festival
Julio (The Exterminating Angel – Thomas Adés) – Royal Opera, Covent Garden
Don Alfonso – Cosi fan tutte – Bury Court Opera
Sonora (La Fanciulla del West) – Opera North
Fouquier-Tinville (Andrea Chenier) – Royal Opera, Covent Garden
Prince Arjuna (Satyagraha) – English National Opera 2013/2018
Renato (Un Ballo in Maschera) – Iford Festival
Germont Pere (La Traviata) – Diva Opera, France & UK
Eustachio (L’Assedio di Calais) – English Touring Opera
Mereia/Lepidus (Caligula) – English National Opera
Gunther (Götterdämmerung) – Longborough Festival Opera 2012/13
Baron Douphol (La Traviata) – Royal Opera, Covent Garden – 8 revivals & DVD Recording with Opus Arte
Rigoletto (Rigoletto) – Diva Opera, France & UK
Rigoletto (Rigoletto) – Scottish Opera
Speaker (the Magic Flute) – Welsh National Opera
Count Almaviva (Le nozze di Figaro) – Welsh National Opera
Mill Foreman (Jenufa) in Czech – Welsh National Opera
Peter (Hansel and Gretel) – Welsh National Opera
Sharpless (Madama Butterfly) – Welsh National Opera
Mandarin (Turandot) – Royal Opera, Covent Garden
Indian (Bartered Bride) – Royal Opera, Covent Garden
Melot (Tristan und Isolde) – Welsh National Opera
Germont pere (La Traviata) – Diva Opera, France & UK
Alfio/Tonio (Cavalleria Rusticana & I Pagliacci) – Haddo House Opera
Scarpia (Tosca) – Duchy Opera – Cornwall
Mill Foreman (Jenufa) – English Touring Opera
Baron Douphol (La Traviata) – Welsh National Opera
(Also on S4C)
Scarpia (Tosca) – Diva Opera, France, UK & Jersey
Germont pere (La Traviata) – Glyndebourne on Tour
Baron Douphol (La Traviata) – Glyndebourne on Tour
Marcello (La Boheme) – W.N.O
The Executioner (Ines de Castro) (J. MacMillan) – Scottish Opera, UK & Portugal.
Sharpless (Madama Butterfly) – Scottish Opera
Crown (Porgy and Bess) – Wexford Festival Opera
Macbeth (Macbeth) – English Touring Opera
Sciarrone (Tosca) – Raymond Gubbay, Royal Albert Hall
Tonio (I Pagliacci) – Diva Opera, France & Jersey
Pish Tush (The Mikado) – D’Oyly Carte Opera
Past Concert Performances:
Rigoletto (Rigoletto) – Cork Opera House
Dona Nobis Pacem (RV Williams) / Elegiac Ode (CV Stanford) – Kidderminster Choral Society
Requiem (Verdi) – Wellington School
Zweiter Handwerksbursche (Wozzeck) – Philharmonia Orchestra (US Tour)
Requiem (Verdi) – Royal Free Singers, Eton College
Messiah (Handel) – Leeds Festival Chorus
Dona Nobis Pacem (RV Williams) / Messa di Gloria (Puccini) – Taunton Choral Society
Requiem (Verdi) – Windsor & Eton Choral Society
Beethoven’s 9th Symphony – Raymond Gubbay Ltd, Barbican Hall
Carmina Burana – RTÉ Concert Orchestra (Lyric FM Broadcast)
Songs of the Fleet (Stanford) – Kidderminster Choral Society
Essential Scottish Opera – Scottish Opera Concert Tour
Dream of Gerontius (Elgar) – Wells Cathedral
Elijah (Mendelssohn) – Oxford Harmonic Society
Messiah (Handel) – Taunton Choral Society
Elijah (Mendelssohn) – Exeter Philharmonic Choir
Requiem (Verdi) – Pontypridd Choral Society
Carmina Burana (Orff) – Kidderminster Choral Society
Dream of Gerontius (Elgar) – Kidderminster Choral Society
Aella & Dutchman (Gwendoline) – Chelsea Opera Group
Sciarrone (Tosca) – Raymond Gubbay, Birmingham Symphony Hall, Royal Albert Hall and Barbican Hall
Elijah (Mendelssohn) – Tour of Belgium and France
Stabat Mater (Rossini) – Kidderminster Choral Society
C minor Mass (Mozart) – Watford Choral Society
Pure Puccini Gala – St. David’s Hall, Cardiff & National Tour
Missa Solemnis (Beethoven) – Thornbury Choral Society
German Requiem (Brahms) – Kidderminster Choral Society
Requiem (Verdi) – Taunton Choral Society
Elijah (Mendelssohn) – Wells Cathedral